Privacy Policy

Alex&Elle Pty Ltd recognises the importance of protecting an individual's privacy. We appreciate that individuals are concerned about the security of their personal information and we are committed to protecting any personal information we hold.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

In accordance with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), this Privacy Policy details how Alex&Elle will manage and protect personal information, including information that Alex&Elle collects and uses for the purpose of providing better customer service by striving to meet our customers' needs and expectations about our e-bikes and other products.

This Privacy Policy generally does not apply in relation to current or former Alex&Elle employees. Independent agents of Alex&Elle may have privacy policies which differ from ours. Alex&Elle agents are responsible for their own privacy policies and privacy practices. Please contact your Alex&Elle agent directly for further information.

 

Alex&Elle may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The updated version will be available by following the "Privacy Policy" link on Alex&Elle's website homepage, at www.alexandelle.com.au. Alex&Elle may highlight changes to this Privacy Policy on its homepage, but you should check the Privacy Policy regularly for changes.

Collecting personal information

Alex&Elle will be fair and open about the way we collect information about you and what we intend to do with the information. Alex&Elle may collect and hold personal information about you such as your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, your items serial number, purchase history and any other information you may voluntarily provide to us.

Alex&Elle collects most personal information directly from you, for example when you provide information through surveys, social media pages and websites operated by Alex&Elle, Alex&Elle's customer assistance services via mail, email and telephone enquiries. Third parties may also share information with us, including our agents related companies.  We may also collect your personal information if you enter a competition or promotion we run.  

Other than the personal information set out in this policy, Alex&Elle does not collect any credit information about you. If we receive information about you from a third party, wherever practical we will make sure they undertake to comply with the Privacy Act.

Using personal information

Alex&Elle only collects, holds and handles information about you that is necessary for us to perform the services you request from us, that is otherwise reasonably necessary for our business activities or if required by an Australian law or court or tribunal order.

We may use personal information we collect about you for a number of purposes including:

  • to tell you about other products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • to learn more about your level of satisfaction, your expectations of us and our agents and how we can meet them (for example, in relation to Alex&Elle's products and services, and the products and services provided by agents and contracted service providers such as shipping agents);
  • to ensure that any refund is properly administered;
  • to run a competition or promotion you have entered;
  • to consider you for a position at Alex&Elle for which you have applied;
  • to acquire goods or services from you or from your employer;
  • to ensure that you are contacted as soon as possible in the event of a safety-related product recall;
  • for other purposes to which you have consented; and
  • as required or permitted by relevant laws and regulations.

Generally, we may use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it and for related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you.

If you do not provide your personal information, Alex&Elle is less able to perform the above functions.

Disclosing personal information

Alex&Elle may need to disclose personal information outside of the jurisdiction from which it was collected. When we disclose your personal information overseas, Alex&Elle is generally required to take reasonable measures to ensure that your information is held, managed and accessed in accordance with the standards that apply in Australia.

We may disclose personal information we collect about you for different purposes including:

  • to provide information to our agents so that they can provide goods or services to you or respond to a complaint by you, or to help them improve the quality and standard of service they provide to you;
  • to your nominated referees so that we may check your references if you are applying for a position with Alex&Elle; and;
  • as required by relevant laws and regulations.

We will not sell, rent or trade your information to/with any other organisation.

Consent

We may require your consent to use and/or disclose your personal information if we need to use your information for a purpose that is not related to the purpose for which it was collected.

If you do not consent to Alex&Elle collecting, using and/or disclosing your personal information, this may affect Alex&Elle's ability to deliver and improve its products and services.

Marketing and privacy

Alex&Elle sends marketing materials to its customers and other people who have provided Alex&Elle with personal information from time to time about products and services offered by Alex&Elle, its retailers and its affiliates.

If you do not wish to receive marketing materials from Alex&Elle, contact us by telephone on 0488 363 404 or by email at elle@alexandelle.com.au. Alex&Elle will note your request and respect your wish not to receive any marketing materials.

If you choose not to receive any marketing materials from Alex&Elle, you may miss out on special product and service offerings and opportunities.

Cookies

We may use cookies and track IP addresses via our websites so we can improve our services provided by our websites and enhance your user experience.

Cookies are pieces of information a website can send to your computer's browser for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to ascertain which web pages are visited and how often, to make our websites more user friendly, to give you a better experience when you return to a website and to target advertising to you that we think you may be interested in. For example, cookies allow us to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Cookies can be disabled or purged from your browser if you so choose. You can find information specific to your browser under the "help" menu. We can't guarantee the proper functioning of our websites if you choose to disable cookies.

Protecting personal information

Alex&Elle will keep your personal information secure by taking reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Alex&Elle stores personal information in transmission logs and archive systems for a period Alex&Elle considers reasonable depending on the primary purpose for which that information was collected. Only properly authorised people who have a need to access personal information to perform their job will be able to see or use that information. The physical and electronic security systems at Alex&Elle comply with the guidelines of the Information Commissioner.

Personal information will be de-identified or destroyed when it is no longer required such that it cannot be re-identified at a later date. The de-identification and destruction process will be in accordance with the guidelines of the Information Commissioner.

Alex&Elle will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information. Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory rights under any applicable law including the Privacy Act or the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth). Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

Accessing and requesting correction of personal information

We will strive to ensure that information about you is accurate when we collect or use it. Subject to some exceptions under the privacy legislation, we will let you see the information we hold about you and correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date. If we do not grant you access to your personal information we will tell you why.

If you wish to obtain access to and/or correct your personal information held by Alex&Elle, please contact us on 0488 363 404 or email us at elle@alexandelle.com.au. Alex&Elle will provide written acknowledgement of receiving your request for access within 7 days of receipt. Unless it does not agree to your request for access to personal information, in most cases Alex&Elle will provide you with access within 30 days of receipt of your request. If you request corrections to your personal information and Alex&Elle agrees with your request, these changes will be made as soon as practicable. If Alex&Elle does not agree to your request for correction, it will notify you of the reasons it does not agree and will note your request on the records it holds about you. If you remain dissatisfied you may also complain to the Information Commissioner (at www.oaic.gov.au).

Resolving your concerns

If you have a complaint regarding Alex&Elle's management of your personal information, please prepare your complaint in writing and email it to us at elle@alexandelle.com.au. Alex&Elle will provide written acknowledgement of your complaint within 7 days of receipt. We will investigate and advise you of the steps we have taken to resolve your complaint within 30 days of receipt of your complaint.

Further questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices you can contact us on 0488 363 404 or at elle@alexandelle.com.au. Date of this Privacy Policy: August 2015